top of page
GF logo artboard.png

Sophie Stanton

Sophie Stanton

Film

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Una (Carol)
Benedict Andrews
Bron Creative
Me Before You (Della Grisham)
Thea Sharrock
MGM
How I Live Now (Driver)
Kevin Macdonald
Cowboy Films
Cheerful Weather for the Wedding
Donald Rice
Grow Your Own (Donna)
Richard Laxton
BBC/Warp Films
Linger (Donna Marie)
Billie Eltringham
Closer (Morris)
Simon Beaufoy
Footprint Films
Shadowlands (Lecture Committee)
Richard Attenborough
Price Entertainment
Beautiful Thing (Louise)
Hettie MacDonald
Channel Four Films

Television

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Killing Kind (DC Winstanley)
Zara Hayes
Eleventh Hour
The Full Monty (Hetty)
Andrew Chaplin
Disney +
King Gary xmas special (Jodie)
James De Fonde
BBC
Vera 11 (Andrea Hynde)
Paul Gay
ITV
King Gary (Jodie)
James De Fonde
BBC
Endeavour IV (Letty Clamp)
Leanne Welham
Mammoth Screen
The Halcyon (Evelyn)
Justin Hardy
Left Bank Pictures
The Forgiving Earth (Judge Agnes)
Hugo Blick
BBC
Harry Price: Ghost Hunter (Joan Grey)
Alex Pillai
Bentley Productions
The Job Lot (Bridget)
Sasha Ranson
Big Talk Productions
Walter (DS Mary Simms)
Damon Thomas
ITV Studios
My Mad Fat Diary 2 (Principal Dixon)
Anthony Phillipson
Tiger Aspect
The Smoke (Kelly)
Sam Donovan
Kudos Productions
New Tricks (Lois)
Phil John
Wall to Wall
Mayday (Meg)
Brian Welsh
Kudos Productions
Silent and the Damned (Alicia Alba)
Gabriel Range
Mammoth Screen
Eastenders (DCI Marsden)
various
BBC TV
One Night (Kathy)
David Evans
BBC TV
Casualty (Vicky)
Declan Eames
BBC
Midsomer Murders (Josie)
Renny Rye
Bentley Productions
Ashes to Ashes (Marjorie Clarke)
Philip John
Kudos Productions
Lewis: He Loves Me (Shauna Malin)
Charlie Palmer
ITV Granada
Hunter (Jan Speddings)
Colm McCarthy
BBC TV
PAs (Marbella Martin)
Ashley Way
2 AM
Wallander (Anette Fredman)
Phillip Martin
BBC Scotland
Whitechapel (Mary Bousfield)
SJ Clarkson
Carnival
Silent Witness (DS Jenny Bright)
Diarmuid Lawrence
BBC
Sold (Karen Lewis)
Cilla Ware
Touchpaper TV
Jekyll (Mother)
Douglas McKinnon
Hartswood Films
Spitgame (Claire)
Tim Firwell
Zenith
Our Hidden Lives (Mrs C)
Michael Samuels
Diverse Productions
Fingersmith (Nurse Bacon)
Aisling Walsh
BBC TV
Wall of Silence (Evelyn)
Christopher Menaul
Granada
The Brief (Ellie Davis)
Stuart Orme
Carlton TV
Coupling (Midwife)
Martin Dennis
BBC TV
The Vice (Mary Cole)
Shan Khan
Granada
Hidden City (Georgia)
Luke Hyams
Hallmark Productions
Girl's Night (Jane)
Nick Hurran
Granada
Eastenders (DCI Marsden)
Various
BBC TV
Tough Love (DS Wright)
David Drury
Granada
Hogwash (Tina)
Tristram Shapeero
Freemantle Media
Black Books (Police Woman)
Martin Dennis
Assembly Films/TV
The Mayor of Casterbridge Parts 1 & 2 (Nance Mockridge)
David Thacker
Sally Head Prods
Midsomer Murders (Brenda Buckley)
Baz Taylor
Bentley Productions
Prime Suspect (DS Cromwell)
Sarah Pia Anderson
Granada
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme (Gloria)
Liddy Oldroyd
Hat Trick
A Touch of Frost (Cathy)
Paul Harrison
YTV
Plastic Man (Claire Persey)
Sarah Pia Anderson
Sally Head Prods
The Wilsons (Dilly)
Liddy Oldroid
Hat Trick
Dressing For Breakfast (Rose)
Juliette May
Warner Sister
Where The Heart Is (Marion Cole)
Paul Walker
Granada
The Unknown Soldier (Maggie)
David Drury
Carlton TV
The Sculptress (Prison Officer 1)
Stuart Orme
Red Rooster Films
Plain Jane (Chloe)
John Woods
Carlton TV
Dangerous Lady (Marge)
John Woods
Warner Sisters
Shine On Harvey Moon (Marjorie)
Baz Taylor
Witzend
Peak Practice (Christine Wyatt)
Graham Moore
Central TV
Get Real (Waitress)
Dewi Humphries
Tandem

Theatre

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
East is East (Ella Khan)
Iqbal Khan
Birmingham Rep
As You Like It
Kimberley Sykes
Royal Shakespeare Company
The Taming of the Shrew
Justin Audibert
Royal Shakespeare Company
The Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich
Jo Davies
Royal Shakespeare Company
Ink West End (Joyce)
Rupert Goold
The Almeida/Duke of York's Theatre
Ink (Joyce)
Rupert Goold
Almeida Theatre
The Tempest (Caliban)
Phyllida Lloyd
Donmar Warehouse
Henry IV (Falstaff)
Phyllida Lloyd
St Anne's Warehouse/Donmar
Made In Dagenham (Beryl)
Rupert Goold
Stage Entertainment
Nut (Aimee)
Debbie Tucker Green
National Theatre
Ding Dong The Wicked (A Woman in Blue/ A Drunk Woman)
Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre
Knot of the Heart (Marina)
Mike Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
England People Very Nice (Ida)
Nick Hytner
National Theatre
Cloud Nine (Mrs Saunders/ Ellen/ Lin)
Thea Sharrock
Almeida Theatre
Dying For It
Kathy Burke
Almeida Theatre
Market Boy (Transvestite Fishwoman)
Rufus Norris
National Theatre
Beautiful Thing (Sandra)
Toby Frowe
Sound Theatre/NML
Cariad (Blodwen)
Ken Christiensen
Tristram Bates
Mercury Fur (Duchess)
John Tiffany
Paines Plough
Breeze Block Park (Vera)
Glen Walford
Liverpool Playhouse
Bright (Pam)
Paul Jepson
Soho Theatre
She Stoops To Conquer (Kate)
Hettie MacDonald
New Kent Opera
Top Girls (Joyce Isabella Bird)
Thea Sharrock
BAC
Sleeping Around (Woman)
Vicky Featherstone
Paines Plough
Crossing The Equator (Kay)
John Dove
Bush Theatre
A Collier's Friday Night (Beatrice)
John Dove
Hampstead Theatre
A Girl Who Fell Through A Hole In Her Jumper (Noil)
Donal O’Mathuna
Old Red Lion
Hindle Wakes (Fanny Hawthorne)
Helena Kaut Hawsen
Royal Exchange
Slaughter City (Maggot)
Ron Daniels
RSC
Beautiful Thing (Leah)
Hettie MacDonald
Donmar Warehouse
Backstroke In A Crowded Pool (Christine)
John Dove
Bush Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost (Jaquenetta)
James Macdonald
Royal Exchange
She Stoops To Conquer (Pimple)
Andrew Manley
Harrogate Theatre
Nutcrackers (Nutcracker)
Caroline Maynard
Natural Theatre Co

Gordon & French  mail@gordonandfrench.co.uk  +44 20 7734 4818

bottom of page