top of page
GF logo artboard.png

Karl Johnson

Karl Johnson

Film

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Dream Horse (Kerby)
Euros Lyn
Film 4/Bleeker Street
Lyrebird (Bernhard Bakker)
Dan Freidkin
Imperative Entertainment
Peterloo
Mike Leigh
Thin Man Films
Kaleidoscope (John)
Rupert Jones
Stigma Films
Martin The Cobbler (Stepanovich)
Adam Anderegg
University Films
The Carer (Joseph)
Janos Edelenyi
Mythberg Films
Mr Turner
Mike Leigh
Thin Man Productions
The Sea (Blunden)
Stephen Brown
Samson Films
Good Vibrations (George)
Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn
Canderblinks Ltd
The Pier (Larry McCarthy)
Gerard Hurley
Irish Film Board
The Deep Blue Sea (Mr Millar)
Terrence Davies
Film 4
The Edge of Love (Dai Fred)
John Maybury
BBC Films
Small Island (Arthur)
John Alexander
BBC TV
I Know You Know (Uncle Ernie)
Justin Kerrigan
Heyday Films
Four Last Songs (Erico)
Francesca Joseph
BBC Films
Hot Fuzz (Walker)
Edgar Wright
Working Title
The Illusionist (Doctor)
Neil Burger
Bulls Eye Ents.
Heidi (Old Man)
Paul Marcus
Piccadilly Pictures
Pure (Granddad)
Gillies Mackinnon
Kudos
Tomorrow La Scala (Sydney)
Francesca Joseph
BBC Films
Love Is The Devil (Deakin)
John Maybury
BFI
Wittgenstein (Title Role)
Derek Jarman
Zeitgeist Films
Close My Eyes (Colin - Lead)
Stephen Poliakoff
Film Four
Prick Up Your Ears (Douglas)
Stephen Frears
Samuel Goldwyn Co.
Jubilee (Lead)
Derek Jarman
Megalovision
The Tempest (Ariel)
Derek Jarman
Boyd's Company
The Tent (Carney)
Ian Emes
Timeless
The Magic Shop (Father)
Ian Emes
Centrespur

Television

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
True Love (Tom)
Elliot Hegarty
Clerkenwell Films
Wolf (Colonel Frank)
Kristoffer Nyholm
BBC
Pack of Lies (Bill)
Robert McKillop
BBC
Mammals (Mr Lewis)
Stephanie Laing
Amazon
Too Close (James De Cadenet)
Bruce Goodison
ITV
Suspicion (Eric Creswell)
Chris Long
Apple TV
Mum Series 3 (Reg)
Stefan Golaszewski
Big Talk Productions
King Lear (The Fool)
Richard Eyre
BBC
Mum Series 2 (Reg)
Stefan Golaszewski
Big Talk Productions
Born To Kill (Mr Williams)
Bruce Goodison
World Productions/Channel 4
Dickensian (Grandfather)
Harry Bradbeer
Red Planet Pictures
Mum (Reg)
Richard Laxton
Big Talk Productions
Plebs Series 2 (Judge)
Sam Leifer
Rise Films
Atlantis (Itheus)
Justin Molotnikov
BBC Wales
The Kevin Eldon Show (Kevin's Grandfather)
Al Campbell
BBC
Call the Midwife (Bill Masterson)
China Moo-Young
Neil Street Pro.
Merlin (Taliesin)
Alice Troughton
Shine
Larkrise to Candleford (Twister)
Charlie Phillips
BBC
Modern Men (Uncle Phillip)
Becky Martin
Channel 4
The Trial of Tony Blair (Father Lunt)
Simon Cellan Jones
Mentorn
New Tricks (Gary)
Rob Evans
Wall To Wall
The Chatterley Affair (Judge)
James Hawes
BBC
Elizabeth David: A Life in Recipes (Norman)
James Kent
Wall To Wall
Nostradamus (Pare)
Brin Higgins
Discovery
The Rise and Fall of Rome (Marcellus)
Nick Green
BBC
Why We Went To War (Robin)
Louise Osmond
Liberty Bell
Midsomer Murders (Derek)
Renny Rye
Bentley Prods
Rome (Cato)
Julian Jarrold
HBO
When I'm 64 (Gilbert Knight)
Tony Smith
BBC
Born and Bred (Alec)
Ian Knox
BBC
The Mayor of Casterbridge (Fell)
David Thacker
Sally Head Prods
Without Motive (Jackson) Series I & II Tristram Powell
United Television
United Prods
David Copperfield (Tungay)
Simon Curtis
BBC
Vanity Fair (Major Loader)
Marc Munden
BBC
The Temptation of Franz Schubert (Doctor)
Peter Webber
Channel 4
Wing and a Prayer (Tony Clifton)
Robyn Sheppard
Thames
An Independent Man (Bill Rutherford)
Various
Witzend
As You Like It (Duke Frederick)
Fiona Shaw
BBC
Catherine The Great (Sheshkovsky)
Marvin Chomsky
Origin Pictures
Lifeboat (Hughie) (Series)
Karl Francis
BBC
Glassing Gareth (Gareth)
Various
BBC
Judas and The Gimp (Gimp)
Karl Francis
HTV
Sexual Intercourse Began in 1963 (D.H. Lawrence)
Stephen Lennhoff
Panoptic Productions
The Shawl (Charles)
Bill Bryden
BBC
A Tale of Two Cities (John Basar)
Philippe Monnier
BBC
Rules of Engagement (Lead)
Rob Walker
TVS
Poirot (Guest Lead)
Ken Grieve
LWT
Casualty (Guest Lead)
Various
BBC
The Bill (Guest Lead)
Various
Thames
Boon (Guest Lead)
Frank W Smith
Central
Bulman (Ace Lawson)
Various
Granada
The Black And the Blue Lamp (PC Taffy Hughes)
Guy Slater
BBC
Bergerac (Henry Morant)
Peter Ellis
BBC
Only Connect (Guest Lead)
Various
BBC
Gifted Adult (Mr. Hemingway)
Stuart Burge
Central
Sons and Lovers (Paul Morel)
Stuart Burge
BBC
Cold Harbour
Stephen Frears
ITV
Rock Follies of '77 (Charlie)
Various
Thames
Chips with Everything (Wilf)
Waris Hussein
BBC
Champions (Paul)
Various
Granada

Theatre

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Crucible (Giles Corey)
Lyndsey Turner
Royal National Theatre & West End
Under Milk Wood (Father)
Lyndsey Turner
Royal National Theatre
ENDGAME (Nagg)
Richard Jones
The Old Vic
Girl from the North Country (Mr Parry)
Conor McPherson
Noel Coward Theatre
King Lear (Gloucester)
Deborah Warner
Old Vic
Hamlet (Ghost)
Lyndsey Turner
Barbican Centre
Fathers and Sons (Vassily)
Lyndsey Turner
Donmar Warehouse
Barking in Essex (Rocco)
Harry Burton
MJE Productions
Noises Off (Selsdon Mowbray)
Lindsay Posner
Old Vic Theatre & West End
Frankenstein (Delacey)
Danny Boyle
RNT
The Absence of Women (Gerry)
Rachel O'Riordan
Lyric Theatre, Belfast
The Seafarer (Sharky)
Conor McPherson
RNT
Almost Nothing/At the Table (Caesar/Castro) R
oxanna Silbert
Royal Court
Tales From The Vienna Wood (Abracadabra)
Richard Jones
RNT
Scenes from the Big Picture (Shanks)
Peter Gill
RNT
Not, Not, Not, Not, Not Enough Oxygen (Mick)
Ian Rickson
Royal Court
This Is A Chair
Dominic Cooke
Royal Court
The Night Heron (Wattmore)
Ian Rickson
Royal Court
Boy Gets Girl (Les Kennkat)
Ian Rickson
Royal Court
The Walls (Tom)
Mick Gordon
RNT
The Weir (Jack)
Ian Rickson
Royal Court
Amadeus (Van Swieten)
Sir Peter Hall
Peter Hall Company
Been So Long (Barney)
Roxana Silbert
Royal Court
The Country Wife (Pinchwife)
Laurence Boswell
Centreline
Cardiff East (Len)
Peter Gill
RNT
In The Company of Men (Oldfield)
Edward Bond
RSC
The Ends of the Earth (Yosip)
Andre Saban
RNT
The Machine Wreckers
Katie Mitchell
RNT
The Shape of the Table (Pavel Prus)
Jenny Killick
RNT
Black Snow (Peter Bombadov)
Bill Gaskill
RNT
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Givola)
Di Trevis
RNT
The Sea (The Vicar)
Sam Mendes
RNT
Uncle Vanya (Waffle)
Sean Matthias
RNT
The Last Yankee (Lead)
Tal Rubins
Haymarket , Leicester
Don Quixote
Bill Bryden
RNT
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Lysander)
Bill Bryden
RNT
The Fawn
Giles Block
RNT
Glengarry, Glen Ross
Bill Bryden
RNT
Wild Honey
Christopher Morahan
RNT
The Rivals (Jack Absolute)
Peter Wood
RNT
The Mysteries (Jesus)
Tony Harrison
RNT
Animal Farm (Snowball)
Peter Hall (with Alan Cohen)
RNT
Woyzeck (Title Role)
Foco Novo
Lyric Hammersmith
TV Times (Lead)
Stephen Frears
RSC
Knight of the Burning Pestle (Master Humphrey)
Michael Bogdanov
RSC
War Crimes (Lead)
Tim Alberry
ICA
The Dresser (Norman)
Nick Ham
Thorndike
Hedda Gabler (Eilert Lovborg)
Lyndsay Posner
Yvonne Arnauld
Much Ado About Nothing (Benedick)
Lyndsay Posner
Open Air
As You Like It (Jaques)
Tim Albery
Old Vic
Vieux Carreeat (The Writer)
Unknown
Piccadilly Theatre
Just A Little Less Than Normal
John Ashford
Royal Court
Sudlow's Dawn
Tim Fywell
Royal Court
Mean Tears (Stephen)
Peter Gill
RNT
Irish Eyes and English Tears
Unknown
Royal Court

Gordon & French  mail@gordonandfrench.co.uk  +44 20 7734 4818

bottom of page