top of page
GF logo artboard.png

Adam James

Adam James

Film

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
We Live In Time (Simon Maxon)
John Crowley
Sunny March
Wicked (Glinda's Father)
Jon M. Chu
Sky
The Penitent (Richard)
Luca Barbareschi
Eliseo Entertainment
The Kill Team (Hardin)
Dan Krauss
Nostromo Pictures
Johnny English (Pegasus)
David Kerr
Working Title
Hunter Killer (Lt Forbes)
Donovan Marsh
Millennium Films
A Little Chaos (Monsieur De Barra)
Alan Rickman
Slate Films
Kilimanjaro (Thomas Samuelson)
Walter Strafford
Gordon Bijelonic/Datari Turner
Last Chance Harvey (Josh Hillman)
Joel Hopkins
Overture Films
Broken Lines (Toby)
Sallie Aprahamian
Axiom Films
Mother of Tears (Michael Pierce)
Dario Argento
Myriad Pictures
Road To Guantanamo (Chris Mackay)
Michael Winterbottom
Revolution/C4 Films
De-Lovely (Horsegroom)
Irwin Winkler
De-Lovely Ltd
Prima Dammi Un Baccio (Stephen)
Ambrogio Lo Giudice
Sun Flower/UIP
A Family Man - Short (Mark)
John Shahnazarian
Jo-Jo Films
Three Blind Mice
Mathias Ledoux
Independent
Its Not You Its Me (Rob)
Clara Glynn
Hopscotch Films
High Heels and Low Life (Rupert)
Mel Smith
Fragile/ Buena Vista
Gregory's 2 Girls (Phil)
Bill Forsyth
Young Lake Ltd.
Forbidden Territory
Simon Langton
National Geographic

Television

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Day of the Jackal (Jeremy Whitelock)
Brian Kirk and Anthony Philipson
Carnival
Mr Bates vs the Post Office (Patrick Green)
James Strong
ITV1
Belgravia: The Next Chapter (John Bellasis)
John Alexander
Carnival
The Buccaneers (Colonel St.George)
Susanna White
The Forge/Apple TV
The Long Shadow (Desmond Wilcox)
Lewis Arnold
ITV1
Treason (Patrick Hamilton)
James Strong/Sarah O'Gorman
Netflix
YOU S4 (Elliot)
John Scott
Netflix
The Suspect (Jim Owens)
James Strong
ITV
Hotel Portofino (Jack)
Adam Wimpenny
PBS
Safe Space (Owen)
Richard Laxton
Avalon
Vigil (Mark Prentice)
James Strong
BBC
Life (Neil)
Jane Pollard, Iain Forsyth and Kate Hewitt
Drama Republic
I May Destroy You (Julian)
Sam Miller
BBC
Belgravia (John Bellasis )
John Alexander
Carnival
Deep State II (Adam McKay)
Matthew Parkhill
Endor Productions
Eric, Ernie and Me (Ernest Maxin)
Dan Zeff
BBC
King Charles III (Mr Evans)
Rupert Goold
Drama Republic
Home From Home Series 1 (Robert)
Paul Murphy
BBC
Doctor Foster Series 2 (Neil Baker)
Jeremy Lovering
BBC/Drama Republic
Endeavour Series 4 (Kent Logan)
Ashley Pearce
Mammoth Screen
Home from Home Pilot (Robert)
Nick Wood
BBC
1066 (King Harold Godwinson)
Tim Dunn
BBC
Drifters (Julian)
Al Campbell
Bwark Productions
Thicker Than Water (Gavin Leonard)
Erik Leijonborg
Nice Pictures
Doctor Foster (Neil)
Tom Vaughan
Drama Republic
Grantchester (James Heath)
Tim Fywell
Lovely Day/ITV
The Assets (Walt Escott)
Jeff T. Thomas
ABC
The Game (George)
Niall MacCormick
BBC
The Crimson Field (Colonel Purbright)
David Evans
BBC
Churchill: The War Letters
Adam Kemp
BBC Television
Law & Order (Gennis)
Mat King
Kudos Productions
Family Tree (Ronnie)
Christopher Guest
NBC/HBO & BBC TWO
Silent Witness (Dr Richard Fell)
Richard Clark
BBC Drama
Vexed Series 2 (Charlie Brewer)
Ian Fitzgibbon
BBC Television
Miranda (Rupert)
Juliet May
BBC Television
T&S From Boom to Bust
Chris Faith
t5m/Ch4
Law and Order Los Angeles (Max Steinberg)
Alex Chapple
Innovative Artists
Lewis: Sudden Death (Simon Croft)
Dan Reed
ITV Productions Ltd
In Dalston Nobody Can hear You Scream (Pen)
Susan Tully
Theatre Live/Sky TV
A Touch of Frost (Gregory Salmon)
Paul Harrison
Yorkshire TV
Foyles War (Major Wesker)
David Richards
Bentley Productions
The Execution of Gary Glitter (John Carter QC)
Robert Coldstream
Juniper Productions
Henry VIII, The Mind of a Tyrant (Henry)
David Sington
Red House Dox Prods/Ch4
Dr. Who Easter Special (D.I McMillan)
James Strong
DW Productions
Sleep With Me (MacDara)
Marc Jobst
Clerkenwell Films/ITV
Hustle 5: 2 Eps (Carlton Wood)
James Strong/Martin Hutchings
Kudos Productions
Jonathan Creek Xmas Special (Alec)
David Renwick
BBC Television
Consuming Passions (Mick)
Darren Zeff
BBC Television
Hotel Babylon 4 (Carlton Foreman)
Andy Hay
Carnival Films & TV
Wired (Simon Penvell)
Kenny Glenaan
ITV Granada
Secret Diary of a Call Girl II (Matt Hexton/Tony)
Fraser McDonald
Tiger Aspect
Bonekickers (John Athorn)
Nick Hurran
BBC Television
Harley Street (Calvin Morgan)
Paul Whittington
Carnival Films & TV
Ashes to Ashes (Edward Markham)
Johnny Campbell
Kudos
Extras - Xmas Special (Tre Cooper)
Ricky Gervais/ Stephen Merchant
BBC Television
Sold (Darius Bowmore)
Barnaby Southcombe
Touchpaper TV
The Commander (Tony Lattice)
Ashley Pearce
La Plante Prods
The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (Mark McCaffery)
Simon Curtis
Kudos
Waking The Dead (Michael Leonard)
Andy Hay
BBC Television
Judge John Deed (Major General Waters)
Steve Kelly
BBC Television
Desperados (David Barclay)
David Jackson
BBC Television
Rise and Fall -Jewish Revolt (Titus Flavius)
Andrew Grieve
BBC Television
Shiny Shiny (Rupert)
Mark Munden
BBC Television
Love Soup (Guy Cassidy)
Christine Gernon
BBC Television
Casualty - semi reg (Pete Guildford)
Various
BBC Television
Meucci (William Ryder)
Fabrizio Costa
Lux Vide
England Expects (Daniel Isaacs)
Tony Smith
BBC Television
Reversals (Dr Glen Morrow)
David Evans
Box TV/ITV
As If (Richard)
David Kerr
Carnival Films/C4
Trust (Charles)
Philippa Langdale
Box TV/ITV
Table Twelve-After Hours (Chef)
Toby Macdonald
World Productions
The Lost Battalion (Captain Holderman)
Russell Mulcahey
Fox US
Murder On The Orient Express (William McQueen)
Karl Shenkel
CBS/ITV
Band of Brothers (Pvt.Cleveland Petty)
Tom Hanks/ Richard Loncraine/Mikail Solomon/David Nutter/ Phil Alden Robinson
HBO/BBC1
I Saw You (Kevin)
Tom Vaughan
Granada
Life Of The Party (Spencer Churchill)
Waris Hussein
ABC /Lifetime Net
Tenth Kingdom (Beantown Man)
David Carson
Carnival/NBC
Let Them Eat Cake (Marquis de Bonvie)
Christine Gernon
BBC/Tiger Aspect
Silent Witness (Rupert)
Jonas Grimas
BBC Television
Island II (Ross)
Cameron McAllister
Channel TV/ITV
Sharpe's Regiment (Capt Carlyne)
Tom Clegg
Central
The Bill 2 Eps (PC Kellegher)
Robin Shepherd/Tom Cotter
Thames
Cold Lazarus (Malitia Man)
Renny Rye
C4

Theatre

TITLE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Memory of Water (Mike)
Alice Hamilton
Hampstead Theatre
Shipwreck
Rupert Goold
Almeida
Girl from the North Country (Dr Walker)
Conor McPherson
Noel Coward Theatre
Consent (Jake)
Roger Michell
Royal National Theatre
Enemy of the People (Hovstad)
Howard Davies
Chichester Festival Theatre
King Charles III - Broadway transfer (Prime Minister)
Rupert Goold
Stuart Thompson Producions
Bull (London Transfer) (Tony)
Clare Lizzimore
The Young Vic
King Charles III - West End (Prime Minister)
Rupert Goold
Wyndham's Theatre
King Charles III (Prime Minister)
Rupert Goold
Almeida Theatre
Rapture, Blister, Burn (Don Harper)
Peter DuBois
Hampstead Theatre
Bull (Tony)
Clare Lizzimore
Sheffield Crucible Theatre
Dont dress for Dinner (Bernard)
John Tillinger
The roundabout Theatre
13 (Mark)
The Sharrock
National Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing (Don Pedro)
Josie Rourke
New Ambassadros Theatre
Tiger Country (John)
Nina Raine
Hampstead Theatre
Blood and Gifts (Simon)
Howard Davies
National Theatre
The Pride (Peter/Man/Doctor)
Jo Mantello
Manhatten Theatre Club, NY
Gethsemane (Geoff Benzine)
Howard Davies
National Theatre
Now Or Later (Marc)
Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre
Rabbit (Richard)
Nina Raine
59E59 Theaters, NY
My Child (Karl)
Sacha Wares
Royal Court Theatre
French Without Tears (Lt. Commander Bill Rogers)
Paul Miller
E.T.T
Rabbit (Richard)
Nina Raine
Old Red Lion /Trafalgar Studios
Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff)
Chris Luscombe
No 1 Tour
Original Sin (Eugene Black)
Peter Gill
Sheffield Crucible
Time and the Conways (Robin Conway)
Braham Murray
Royal Exchange
Snake In The Fridge (Randy)
Braham Murray
Royal Exchange
King Lear (Edmund)
Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange
Glass Menagerie (Gentleman Caller)
Jacob Murray
Minerva Theatre
Chimes At Midnight (Hotspur)
Patrick Garland
Chichester
Poor Superman (Matt)
Marianne Elliot
Royal Exchange
Unseen Hand (Cisco)
Ian Hastings
Bristol Old Vic
Lone Star (Cletis)
Ian Hastings
Bristol Old Vic
Private Wars (Gately)
Ian Hastings
Bristol Old Vic
A View From A Bridge (Rudolpho)
John Doyle
Theatre Royal, York
Tamburlaine The Great
Terry Hands
RSC
Coriolanus (Meninius)
Matthew Warchus
NYT

Gordon & French  mail@gordonandfrench.co.uk  +44 20 7734 4818

bottom of page